Youth Parliament 2016 - Youth MPs and Youth Press Gallery members

Curious who the participants in Youth Parliament 2016 are? You will find out more below.

Youth MPs and the Member of Parliament they will represent at Youth Parliament 2016

 

Youth MP Nominating Member of Parliament
Aaron Dahmen Simon O'Connor
Abigail May Barbara Stewart
Aimee-Chantelle Gough Rino Tirikatene
Alexander Dante Croft Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman
Alexis Sutherland Rt Hon David Carter
Amy Palmer Joanne Hayes
Anthony Bunnik Sue Moroney
Awatea Irihapeti Te Rerenga Whetu Wihongi Peeni Henare
Ben Henderson Ian McKelvie
Beth Clearwater David Clendon
Bethany Walters Poto Williams
Bianca Bailey Rt Hon John Key
Britnee Paige Tapara Chris Bishop
Cameron Wright Hon Peter Dunne
Carragh McKay Hon Clayton Cosgrove
Chantelle Cobby Hon Todd McClay
Charlotte Cumming Eugenie Sage
Cheyenne Te Haara-Barr Dr Megan Woods
Chloe Destrieux Louisa Wall
Christopher Oleva-Tanuvasa Su'a William Sio
Connor McCormick Andrew Bayly
Creedence Cable Hon David Parker
Crystal Te Moananui Hon Nanaia Mahuta
Daniel Tepai Tamatoa Kelly Hon Craig Foss
Daniella Clements-Levi Hon Maggie Barry
Danielle Carson Ria Bond
Dharma Bratley Mark Mitchell
Dion Patrick Mahoney Hon Ruth Dyson
Dylan Parshotam Dr Parmjeet Parmar
Ellen Kathleen Travis Fletcher Tabuteau
Emily Rose Woodhouse Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi
Emma Elizabeth Tompkins Hon Damien O’Connor
Eve Louise McCallum Hon Michael Woodhouse
Fa’ataualofa Abbytailor So’olefai Alfred Ngaro
Fenella Smith Maureen Pugh
Finnian Galbraith Kris Faafoi
Gabriella Keys Denise Roche
Gennevieve White David Shearer
Georgia Muller Phil Twyford
Grace Holmes Hon Trevor Mallard
Grahame Elliott Woods Todd Muller
Hamish William Duncan Clare Curran
Hannah Monigatti David Seymour
Hinepounamu Apanui-Barr Marama Fox
Holly Elizabeth Fletcher Matt Doocey
Hope Dianne Sexton Ron Mark
Hugo Andrew Beard Thompson Hon Simon Bridges
Huia Jackson Steffan Browning
Ilene Lei Darroch Ball
Isaac Proctor Jami-Lee Ross
Isabella Biggs Alastair Scott
Jacob Lerner Hon Paul Goldsmith
Jaimee Melissa Thomas Kevin Hague
Jaistone Mataio Hon Hekia Parata
Jake Hoffart Clayton Mitchell
James Busch Hon Paula Bennett
Javan William Rose Hon Louise Upston
Jenny Wu Mahesh Bindra
Jessica Boniface Jonathan Young
Jia Dua Hon Phil Goff
Joshua Gill Catherine Delahunty
Julia Beatrice Wiener Julie Anne Genter
Justice-Te Amorangi Hetaraka Kelvin Davis
Kaleb Paul Reid Lindsay Tisch
Kane Bassett Hon Bill English
Karan Kalsi Hon David Cunliffe
Kasey McDonnell Grant Robertson
Kate Chew-Lit Jan Logie
Katie Gotlieb Metiria Turei
Katie Osborne Gareth Hughes
Katrina Sneath Mojo Mathers
Keegan Bruce Phipps Hon Dr Nick Smith
Kelly Stitely Dr David Clark
Kelvyn Henare Pita Paraone
Keryn Emma Tubbs Jacqui Dean
Keziah Niamh Lawes Hon Steven Joyce
Kii Winston Tijani Small Rt Hon Winston Peters
Kiri Isabelle Crossland Tim Macindoe
Krystal Wright Hon Nathan Guy
Leah Louise Bell Barbara Kuriger
Levi Farrell Carmel Sepuloni
Michael Anil Daya-Winterbottom Hon Judith Collins
Michael Tui McLeod Andrew Little
Nathan Wilson Hon Maurice Williamson
Ngahaki Gardiner Hon Te Ururoa Flavell
Ngahuia Muru Hon Anne Tolley
Nina Gabriella Santos Hon Nikki Kaye
Nisha Novell David Bennett
Noella Ishimwe Niyonzima Chris Hipkins
Ogonna Favor Nweke Melissa Lee
Peter McKenzie Hon Annette King
Rebecca Newman Stuart Nash
Rose McLeod Hon Jo Goodhew
Ruby Bridge James Shaw
Ruth Wright Iain Lees-Galloway
Samir Loumachi Jono Naylor
Selena Gordon Jenny Salesa
Setareh Brown Dr Shane Reti
Skylar Tangiora Meka Whaitiri
Sophie Harrison Richard Prosser
Stacey Rose Denis O’Rourke
Stefan Robert McClean Brett Hudson
Stephanie-Anne Ross Todd Barclay
Stephen Jones Dr Kennedy Graham
Summer O’Dwyer Paul Foster-Bell
Tangihia Te Aonga Mai Chaeli-Tequila Manuel Adrian Rurawhe
Te Ihingaarangi (Haven) Henare-Heke Marama Davidson
Te Moana nui A Kiwa Sergo Ross Erueti Newman Hon Christopher Finlayson
Te Puawai Poukaria Reba Wilson-Leahy Tutehounuku (Nuk) Korako
Tebarae Amuera Tracey Martin
Tei Henson Driver Hon Nicky Wagner
Teresa Lee Jacinda Ardern
Thomas Bethell Swinburn Hon Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga
Thomas Callum Findlater Sarah Dowie
Tim Angelo Ryan Stuart Smith
Tim Marshall Hon Amy Adams
Timothy Douglas Rowe Hon Chester Borrows
Veronica Jayne Manning Scott Simpson
Vivien Huang Dr Jian Yang
William Alexander Alessi Muir Hon Gerry Brownlee
Zhicheng Wang Hon Murray McCully

Youth Press Gallery members for Youth Parliament 2016

Youth Press Gallery member

Location

Alexander Goldsmith

Tauranga

Baily Mitchell Vallings

Auckland

Edward O’Driscoll

Christchurch

Ellenor Pryor

Whangarei

Emma Jane West

Wellington

James Oliver Regan

Tauranga

Lauren Maree Paddy

Christchurch

Leigh Rose Bedford

Napier

Leighton Grainger Heikell

Gisborne

Mitchell Alexander

Christchurch

Nilam Hira Bhana Patel

Auckland

Nina Richardson

Wellington

Paige Lauren Mackenzie

Dannevirke

Samuel David Kilmister

Palmerston North

Saeran Maniparathy

Lower Hutt

Thomas Anthony Watson

Hamilton

Tracy Chen

Auckland