Get to Know the Youth Parliament 2019 Participants

Curious to know who the Youth Parliament 2019 participants are? Find out more below!

Youth Members of Parliament 2019

Click on the Youth Member of Parliament's (MP) name to read a short biography.

Youth MP

Nominating MP

Aksheen Dhillon

Simon O'Connor

'Alakihihifo Vailala

Hon Aupito William Sio

Ali Emily Gammeter

Harete Hipango

Anaru Palmer

Tamati Coffey

Andrew Chen

Hon Nikki Kaye

Anmol Ghuman

Hon Judith Collins

Anna Douglas

Kieran McAnulty

Anna Manning

Hon Anne Tolley

Anya Khalid

Marja Lubeck

Arie Faber

Jan Logie

Arie Tiniwhetu Dargaville Rehua

Hon Nanaia Mahuta

Azaria Howell

Hon Eugenie Sage

Belle Willemstein

Hon Ron Mark

Benjamin Prince

Darroch Ball

Ben Sokimi

Hon Simon Bridges

Bradley White

Stuart Smith

Cha'nel Kaa-Luke

Hon Ruth Dyson

Chantal Gallagher

Dr Deborah Russell

Charise Perez

Hon Grant Robertson

Christian Dennison 

Hon Chris Hipkins 

Chyna West-John 

Chris Bishop 

Claire Randall

Dan Bidois

Clement Kong

Nicola Willis

Coco King

Jenny Marcroft

Dan Harward Jones

Greg O'Connor

Dazhonavah Siaifoi Faaumu

Hon Carmel Sepuloni

Ella Martin 

Hon Tracy Martin 

Ellie Tizzard

Matthew Doocey

Eperu Sa'u

Ginny Anderson

Esther Walters

Hon Dr Nick Smith

Ethan Griffiths 

Hon Andrew Little 

Ethan Nemeroff

Rt Hon Winston Peters

Fale'aka Bloomfield

Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern

Fania Kapao

Hon Phil Twyford

Flynn Symonds

Dr Shane Reti

Freya Champion

Dr Duncan Webb

Freya Young

Paulo Garcia

Gabriel Tagi 

Agnes Loheni 

Gwen Parallag

Hon Julie Anne Genter

Hayley Xie

Simeon Brown

Henry Yao

Hon Tim Macindoe

Iris Taramai

Hon Dr Megan Woods

Isabella Copinga

Sarah Dowie

Isabelle Oosterbroek

Jamie Strange

Ishwanka Sharma

Priyanca Radhakrishnan

Jack Buchan

Hon Dr David Clark

Jackson Minnear

Hon Jacqui Dean 

Jamal Fiso

Paul Eagle

James Cowan

Lawrence Yule

James Macey

Jonathan Young

Jamie Harper

Hon Nathan Guy

Jennifer Prapaiporn Thonrithi

Anahila Kanongata’a-Suisuiki

Jerome Mika

Hon Willie Jackson

Jessica McKnight 

Denise Lee

Jessica Timmo

Jo Luxton

Jordan Lapish 

Hon Paula Bennett

Josh Doubtfire

Melissa Lee

Joy Zhang-Mitchell

Clayton Mitchell 

Kate Hatley

Jami-Lee Ross

Katelyn Twiss

Hon Amy Adams

Katie Donald

Hon Louise Upston

Kelly Ding

Raymond Huo

Lara Albert

Hon Paul Goldsmith

Leighton Thompson

Gareth Hughes

Lily Chen

Golriz Ghahraman

Lily Dorrance 

Rt Hon David Carter 

Lily Lewis 

Alastair Scott 

Logan Stadnyk

Hon Clare Curran 

Luke Wijohn 

Chlöe Swarbrick 

Maia Rahurahu 

Hon Todd McClay

Mackenzie Fallow

Dr Liz Craig

Madison Flannery 

Mark Patterson 

Maia Berryman-Kamp

Fletcher Tabuteau

Makayla Wadsworth

Angie Warren-Clark

Maria Kopilevich

Erica Stanford

Materoa Rewiri 

Kiri Allan 

Matt Poša 

Hon Alfred Ngaro

Matthew Penno

Hon Gerry Brownlee

May Takahashi 

Maureen Pugh 

Meghshyam Prakash

Matt King

Melissa Bonilla Casanas

Hon Michael Woodhouse

Mia Wright

Hon Nicky Wagner

Molly Doyle

Hon James Shaw

Nerida Bateup

Tim van de Molen

Nikita Raman

Hon David Bennett

Nishita Jitesh Ganatra

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi

Noelene Tewhakaara

Jan Tinetti

Phoebe Scarsbrook 

Andrew Falloon 

Pounamu Noviskey Wharehinga

Marama Davidson

Puspa Waiata Barua

Hon Shane Jones

Rawiti Erstich Coles 

Hon Kelvin Davis 

Rayan Lootah 

Rt Hon Trevor Mallard

Raymond Feng

Dr Parmjeet Parmar

Rebekah Okeroa Raihania

Hon Meka Whaitiri 

Saakshi Hedge

Michael Wood

Sally Zhang

Dr Jian Yang

Sam Oxford

Hon Scott Simpson

Sam Taylor

Todd Muller 

Sarah Fraser

Hon Stuart Nash

Sean Chen

Chris Penk

Shaneel Shavneel Lal

Hon Jenny Salesa

Shaye Witehira

Hon Iain Lees-Galloway

Shine Wu

Brett Hudson

Shiquille Duval

Willow-Jean Prime

Sophie Handford

Hon Kris Faafoi

T.C. Koroheke Satele

Hon David Parker

Ta'a Vili 

Louisa Wall 

Tayla Woolley

Hon Maggie Barry

Taylor Renata Nikora

Adrian Rurawhe 

Te Mana Tiakiawi

Hon Peeni Henare

Te Rina Kotara

Joanne Hayes

Teresa Rodger

Poto Williams

Tristan Taquet

Hamish Walker

Valentyn Santhara

David Seymour

Verity Brogden

Hon Damien O'Connor

Watene Moana Campbell 

Rino Tirikatene 

William Ford

Andrew Bayly

William Paterson

Hon Mark Mitchell

William Wood

Ian McKelvie

Xavier Turner

Barbara Kuriger

Youth Press Gallery Members 2019

Click on the Youth Press Gallery member's name to read a short biography.

Youth Press Gallery Member

 Location

Abby Johnson

Christchurch 

Amelia Cai

Auckland

Annabel McCarthy

Wellington 

Connor Stirling

Christchurch

Fiona Wu

Auckland

Gemma Bell

Auckland

Irra Lee

Auckland

Joanna Li

Wellington

Kate Aschoff

Wellington 

Kate Morris

Darfield 

Kaylen Hojdelewicz

Stratford 

Laura Williams

Wellington 

Louise Ternouth

Christchurch 

Maia Ingoe

Gisborne 

Paolo Aquino

Auckland 

Rachel Lockwood

Napier 

Samuel Robinson

Wellington 

Sara Khatau

Auckland 

Sophie Dixon

Auckland 

Sophyia Hilario

Auckland